6 741
pictures
3
blog posts
282 photographed species of 371 (76%)

search

recent 100 updates


2022-11-27. Jura Janke: Common Redpoll.

2022-11-23. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Grey Partridge, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Eurasian Goldfinch.

2022-11-09. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Snowy Owl, Common Redpoll, Rough-legged Buzzard.

2022-11-08. Eugeny Bayanov: Arctic Warbler, Bewick's Swan, Willow Ptarmigan, Greater White-fronted Goose, Spotted Redshank.

2022-11-07. Eugeny Bayanov: Eurasian Whimbrel, Common Chiffchaff, Little Bunting, Wood Sandpiper, Terek Sandpiper, Greater Ringed Plover, Little Bunting, Black-throated Thrush, Red-flanked Bluetail, Fieldfare, White Wagtail, Greater Ringed Plover, Long-tailed Skua, Arctic Tern, Mew Gull, Wood Sandpiper, Eurasian Whimbrel, Ruff, Eastern Yellow Wagtail, Jura Janke: Grey Partridge, Snow Bunting, Grey Partridge.

2022-11-06. Anna Ivankova: Eurasian Jay, Northern Black Grouse, Azure Tit, Eugeny Bayanov: Western Capercaillie, Azure Tit, Great Grey Owl, Rustic Bunting, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Rough-legged Buzzard, Mute Swan.

2022-11-05. Konstantin Kisloy: Siberian Tit.

2022-11-04. Konstantin Kisloy: Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker, Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Nuthatch.

2022-11-01. Jura Janke: Willow Tit, Eurasian Goldfinch, Northern Hazelhen, Common Raven, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker.

2022-10-29. Vera Shvetsova: Eurasian Hobby.

2022-10-24. Jura Janke: Black Woodpecker.

2022-10-23. Jura Janke: Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker.

2022-10-22. Jura Janke: Common Teal, Common Treecreeper, Eurasian Jay, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-10-20. Jura Janke: Northern Bullfinch.

2022-10-19. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Great Grey Shrike, Hybrid Bunting.

2022-10-18. Jura Janke: Black Woodpecker, Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Yellowhammer, Horned Lark, White-tailed Sea-Eagle.

2022-10-16. Jura Janke: Willow Tit, Common Redpoll, Common Redpoll, Common Redpoll, Konstantin Kisloy: Siberian Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Spotted Nutcracker, Willow Tit, Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker.

2022-10-15. Jura Janke: House Sparrow, Tree Sparrow, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Long-tailed Tit, Northern Hazelhen, Goldcrest, Bohemian Waxwing, Eurasian Jackdaw, Rock Pigeon.

2022-10-11. Vera Shvetsova: Rough-legged Buzzard, Horned Lark.

2022-10-10. Konstantin Kisloy: Eurasian Nuthatch, Bohemian Waxwing, Bohemian Waxwing, Eurasian Nuthatch, Spotted Nutcracker, Great Tit, Black-Billed Magpie, Bohemian Waxwing, Great Tit.

2022-10-09. Jura Janke: Horned Lark, Black-Billed Magpie, Hooded Crow.

2022-10-03. Jura Janke: Great Tit.

2022-10-02. Konstantin Kisloy: Bohemian Waxwing, Great White Egret, Common Raven.

2022-10-01. Jura Janke: Common Raven, Horned Lark, Rough-legged Buzzard, Great Grey Shrike, Fieldfare, Rough-legged Buzzard, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Pochard, Common Pochard, Mallard, Tufted Duck.

2022-09-29. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Common Treecreeper.

2022-09-27. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Lesser White-fronted Goose.

2022-09-25. Konstantin Kisloy: Greater White-fronted Goose, Spotted Nutcracker, Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Great Cormorant, Common Crane, European Robin, Common Coot, Dalmatian Pelican, Common Pochard, Northern Reed Bunting.

2022-09-24. Jura Janke: Great Grey Owl, Spotted Nutcracker, Whooper Swan, Konstantin Kisloy: Greater White-fronted Goose, Rough-legged Buzzard, Meadow Pipit, Willow Warbler, Brambling, Common Redpoll.

2022-09-23. Konstantin Kisloy: Great Grey Shrike, Greater White-fronted Goose, Rough-legged Buzzard, Rough-legged Buzzard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Smew, Tufted Duck, Northern Pintail, White-tailed Sea-Eagle.

2022-09-21. Konstantin Kisloy: Rough-legged Buzzard.

2022-09-18. Konstantin Kisloy: Whooper Swan, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Reed Bunting, Common Chiffchaff, Meadow Pipit, Ural Owl, Ural Owl.

2022-09-13. Jura Janke: Brambling, Eurasian Siskin, Song Thrush.

2022-09-12. Jura Janke: Northern Goshawk, White Wagtail, Common Chaffinch, Northern Bullfinch, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Mew Gull, Eurasian Nuthatch, Common Chiffchaff, Spotted Redshank, Common Starling, Barn Swallow.

2022-09-11. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Western Marsh-harrier, Grey Heron, Ruff, Ruddy Turnstone, Little Stint, Northern Shoveler, Dunlin, Black-winged Stilt, Common Snipe, Greater Ringed Plover, Red-throated Pipit, Baraba Steppe Gull, Jura Janke: Common Chaffinch, Common Chaffinch.

2022-09-05. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Red-backed Shrike, Song Thrush, Redwing, Olive-backed Pipit, Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Bohemian Waxwing, Yellow-browed Warbler, Northern Wheatear, Rustic Bunting, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Red-flanked Bluetail, Greenish Warbler, Eurasian Siskin, Little Bunting, Gadwall, Yellowhammer, Black Woodpecker.

2022-09-03. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Hawfinch, Garden Warbler, Eurasian Redstart, Eurasian Nuthatch, Siberian Rubythroat, Eurasian Wigeon, Grey Wagtail, Northern Bullfinch, Common Rosefinch, Common Buzzard, Common Sparrowhawk, Oriental Cuckoo.

2022-09-02. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Black-headed Gull, Common Stonechat, Yellow Wagtail, Black Tern, White-winged Tern, Paddyfield Warbler, Bluethroat, Eurasian Wryneck, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Swift, Eurasian Linnet, Northern Wren, European Robin, Sand Martin, Red-footed Falcon, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Redpoll, Booted Warbler, Common Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Sandpiper.

2022-08-20. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Wood Sandpiper, Greater Spotted Eagle, Common Buzzard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Slavonian Grebe, Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin, Black-winged Stilt, Common Goldeneye, Eurasian Nuthatch, Temminck's Stint, Little Stint.

2022-08-12. Anna Ivankova: Eurasian Honey-Buzzard.

2022-08-11. Anna Ivankova: Short-eared Owl, European Nightjar, Willow Ptarmigan, Northern Bullfinch.

2022-08-04. Maksim Volkov: Grey-necked Bunting.

2022-08-01. Maksim Volkov: Northern Shoveler.

2022-07-31. Maksim Volkov: Eurasian Wigeon, Lapland Longspur, Willow Ptarmigan, Long-tailed Duck, Garganey, Common Teal, Wood Sandpiper, Arctic Loon, Red-necked Phalarope, Horned Lark, Eurasian Golden Plover, Tufted Duck, Siberian Black-backed Gull, White Wagtail.

2022-07-30. Maksim Volkov: Greater White-fronted Goose, Citrine Wagtail, Mallard.

2022-07-28. Anna Ivankova: Willow Warbler, Pallid Harrier, Hooded Crow, Barn Swallow, Willow Tit.

2022-07-24. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Common Tern, Eurasian Wryneck.

2022-07-21. Maksim Volkov: Eastern Yellow Wagtail, Little Bunting.

2022-07-17. Maksim Volkov: Common Redpoll, Bewick's Swan, Bean Goose.

2022-07-16. Maksim Volkov: Greater Scaup, Bean Goose, Long-tailed Skua, Ruff.

2022-07-12. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Red-backed Shrike, Barn Swallow, Baraba Steppe Gull, Black-headed Gull.

2022-07-11. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Eurasian Wryneck, Sand Martin, Red-footed Falcon.

2022-07-10. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Bluethroat, Sedge Warbler, Black Tern, House Sparrow, Northern House Martin, White-winged Tern, Greater Spotted Eagle.

2022-07-06. Maksim Volkov: Bluethroat.

2022-07-04. Lyubov Dokuchaeva: White-Backed Woodpecker, Maksim Volkov: Common Teal, Northern Pintail.

2022-07-03. Anna Ivankova: Bearded Tit, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Western Grasshopper Warbler, Eurasian Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Black Woodpecker, Eurasian Redstart.

2022-07-02. Maksim Volkov: Temminck's Stint, Greater Ringed Plover.

2022-07-01. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Common Goldeneye, yuriy malkov: White Wagtail, Eurasian Wryneck, Common Chaffinch, Common Whitethroat, Common Chiffchaff, Redwing, Eurasian Linnet, Garden Warbler, Eurasian Redstart, Eurasian Redstart, Northern Wheatear, Common Whitethroat, Fieldfare, Pied Flycatcher, Willow Warbler.

2022-06-30. Anna Ivankova: Eurasian Goldfinch, Greater Spotted Eagle, Northern Wheatear, Oriental Turtle Dove, Dmitry Nizovtsev: Slavonian Grebe, Smew, Common Teal, Eurasian Whimbrel, Common Greenshank, Red-throated Loon, Northern Pintail, Pine Bunting, Great Grey Shrike, Eastern Yellow Wagtail, Long-tailed Tit, Western Grasshopper Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Willow Warbler, Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler, Mallard, yuriy malkov: Common Sandpiper, Bluethroat, Tree Pipit, Common Rosefinch, Common Chaffinch, Fieldfare, Olive-backed Pipit, Great Tit, Mallard, Yellowhammer, Bluethroat.

2022-06-29. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Eurasian Hobby, Common Cuckoo, Arctic Warbler, Common Tern, Northern Black Grouse, Brambling, Wood Sandpiper, Lanceolated Warbler, Arctic Loon, Willow Ptarmigan, Black Kite, Osprey, Common Whitethroat, Tree Pipit, Common Crane.

2022-06-28. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Eurasian Curlew, Tufted Duck, Short-eared Owl, Northern Reed Bunting, Sedge Warbler, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Mew Gull, Black Scoter, Merlin, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Black-tailed Godwit, Northern Lapwing, Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Booted Warbler, Eurasian Linnet, Common Buzzard, Long-tailed Rosefinch, Whinchat, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Stonechat.

2022-06-24. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Red-footed Falcon, Yellow Wagtail, Black Tern, Eurasian Hobby, European Golden Oriole, Common Oystercatcher.

2022-06-23. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Common Tern, Common Whitethroat, Common Stonechat, Tree Pipit, Oriental Turtle Dove, Oriental Turtle Dove, Great Grey Owl, Short-eared Owl, Olive-backed Pipit, Black Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, European Robin, Greenish Warbler, Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Eurasian Linnet, Spotted Nutcracker, Little Bunting, Red Crossbill, Song Thrush, Northern Hazelhen, Black-throated Thrush, Siberian Rubythroat, Osprey, Common Sparrowhawk, Rustic Bunting, Garden Warbler, Common Goldeneye, Green Sandpiper.

2022-06-19. Anna Ivankova: Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Yellow Wagtail.

2022-06-18. Dmitry Porshnev: Baillon's Crake.

2022-06-17. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Booted Warbler, Terek Sandpiper.

2022-06-13. Anna Ivankova: Tufted Duck, Black-winged Stilt, Baraba Steppe Gull, Common Tern, Eurasian Penduline Tit, Common Kestrel, Common Chiffchaff, Dalmatian Pelican, White-Backed Woodpecker, Common Redshank, Great White Egret, Great Cormorant.

2022-06-10. Anna Ivankova: Spotted Flycatcher, Icterine Warbler, Common Cuckoo, Tree Sparrow, Eurasian Wryneck, Common Whitethroat.

2022-06-06. Irina Lisovets: Redwing.

2022-05-27. Irina Lisovets: Common Chiffchaff.

2022-05-25. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Common Cuckoo, Blyth's Reed Warbler, Azure Tit, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Whitethroat, Corncrake, Yellow Wagtail, Common Rosefinch.

2022-05-22. Anna Ivankova: Eurasian Hobby, Common Sparrowhawk, Montagu's Harrier, Blyth's Reed Warbler, European Golden Oriole, Sky Lark, Black-tailed Godwit.

2022-05-20. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Black-winged Stilt, Citrine Wagtail, Great White Egret, Common Sparrowhawk, Common Chiffchaff, Western Marsh-harrier.

2022-05-19. Mariya Lupinos: Yellowhammer, Baraba Steppe Gull, Eurasian Jackdaw, Stock Pigeon, Common Starling, Black-Billed Magpie, Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Eurasian Wigeon, Red-flanked Bluetail, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Greenshank, Tufted Duck, Northern Pintail, Brambling, Northern Shoveler, Ruff, Spotted Redshank.

2022-05-18. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Red-throated Loon, Arctic Loon, Greater White-fronted Goose, Pine Bunting, Northern Black Grouse, Eurasian Redstart, Common Goldeneye, Smew, Rustic Bunting, Pied Flycatcher.

2022-05-16. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Great Grey Owl, Short-eared Owl.

2022-05-15. Anna Ivankova: Black-Necked Grebe, Great Crested Grebe, Garganey, Gadwall, Common Coot, Western Marsh-harrier, Common Pochard.

2022-05-11. Anna Ivankova: Mute Swan, Common Stonechat, White Wagtail, Common Chiffchaff, Common Redshank, Bluethroat.

2022-05-09. Maksim Volkov: Common Greenshank.

2022-05-06. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Crane, Mistle Thrush, European Greenfinch, Rough-legged Buzzard, Whooper Swan, Common Pochard, Mallard, Common Coot, Dalmatian Pelican, Red-crested Pochard, Mute Swan, Common Kestrel, Pine Bunting, Marsh Sandpiper, Common Teal, Garganey, Common Redshank, Greater Spotted Eagle, Eurasian Wigeon, Northern Shoveler, Green Sandpiper, Northern Lapwing.

2022-05-05. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Grey Heron, Common Snipe, Bluethroat, Willow Warbler, Wood Pigeon, Brambling, Greylag Goose, Bean Goose, Black-tailed Godwit.

2022-05-03. Anna Ivankova: Redwing, Common Crane, Common Buzzard, Tree Pipit, Common Sandpiper, Hooded Crow, Common Starling, Northern Lapwing, Greater Spotted Eagle, Brambling, Irina Lisovets: Bohemian Waxwing, Bohemian Waxwing.

2022-04-30. Vera Shvetsova: Coal Tit, European Greenfinch, Red Crossbill, Eurasian Siskin, White Wagtail, Common Starling, Grey Heron, Northern Lapwing, Common Redpoll, Common Chaffinch, Wood Pigeon, Common Snipe, Yellowhammer, Black Kite, Common Raven, Bean Goose, Tree Pipit, Hen Harrier, Bluethroat, Bewick's Swan, Song Thrush.

2022-04-29. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Western Capercaillie, Common Buzzard, Eurasian Curlew, Pallid Harrier, Smew, White Wagtail, Gadwall.

2022-04-28. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Redwing.

2022-04-24. Anna Ivankova: Northern Reed Bunting, Mallard, Common Chaffinch, European Greenfinch, Rock Pigeon, Pallid Harrier, Goldcrest.

2022-04-17. Anna Ivankova: Common Redshank, Snow Bunting, Black-headed Gull, Black Kite, Common Teal, Wood Pigeon.

2022-04-15. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Common Chaffinch, Common Starling, Whooper Swan, White Wagtail.

2022-04-10. Anna Ivankova: Whooper Swan, Grey Heron, Rook, Great Tit, Fieldfare.

2022-04-09. Maksim Volkov: Fieldfare, Northern Bullfinch, Grey Heron.

2022-04-07. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Stock Pigeon, Common Starling.

2022-04-06. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Tree Sparrow, Rook, Sky Lark, Common Chaffinch, Black Kite, Northern Reed Bunting.

2022-04-04. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Common Redpoll.

2022-04-03. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Great Grey Owl, Northern Black Grouse.

2022-03-20. Lyubov Dokuchaeva: Eurasian Goldfinch.

2022-03-13. Lyubov Dokuchaeva: Tree Sparrow, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-03-10. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Northern Hazelhen, Spotted Nutcracker, Pine Grosbeak, Western Capercaillie, Siberian Jay, Willow Tit.

2022-03-08. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Red Crossbill.

2022-03-07. Dmitry Nizovtsev: Coal Tit.

2022-02-26. Nadezhda Bogomyakova: Eurasian Jay.

rare birds records


Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani)

© Maksim Volkov
2022-05-28

The first vagrant record of this species in the northern Siberia.


Great White Egret (Egretta alba)

© Konstantin Kisloy
2022-10-02
Gubkinskiy city, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug

A rare vagrant on the Yamal Peninsula.


Ivory Gull (Pagophila eburnea)

© Dmitry Nizovtsev
2016-07-30
Bely Island, YNAO.

Third observation on Beliyu Island


Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)

© Anastasia Lozovskaya
2018-12-28
Tyumen region, Tyumen

Photofact of Eagle Owl observation in Tyumen

more rarities...

recent video

2022-06-09. Grey Heron (vasily malishcin), Grey Heron (vasily malishcin).

2022-05-24. Northern Shoveler (vasily malishcin).

2022-05-11. Gadwall (vasily malishcin).

2022-05-05. Mute Swan (vasily malishcin), Smew (vasily malishcin).

2022-03-26. Smew (vasily malishcin).

2022-03-25. Blyth's Reed Warbler (vasily malishcin).

2022-02-16. Marsh Sandpiper (Nadezhda Bogomyakova), Marsh Sandpiper (Nadezhda Bogomyakova).

2022-02-13. Whooper Swan (Nadezhda Bogomyakova).

2021-11-29. Fieldfare (vasily malishcin).

2021-11-08. Savi's Warbler (Nadezhda Bogomyakova).

2021-10-29. Black-Billed Magpie (vasily malishcin).

2021-10-09. Mallard (vasily malishcin).

more video...

unidentified birds


2022-04-13

Игорь Фефелов: Чайка белая, похожая на утку ;)Это у нас как-то нашли мертвую окольцованную птицу, присылают кольцо (не помню, в Центр кольцевания написали [....]

2021-09-11

no any comments:

2021-08-11

Игорь Фефелов: Тоже возможно, да.

2020-07-20

Андрей Баздырев: Александр, это совершенно точно садовая славка, а не камышевка, у которой хорошо выражена бровь, сложение более стройное, клюв длинный и относительно [....]

2019-10-17

Андрей Баздырев: [....]

more unidentified birds...